Home/Compare Cities/Miami vs Jacksonville

Miami vs Jacksonville

Miami, FL  ·  Jacksonville, FL

TL;DR

Miami cost-of-living index is 131 vs 96 for Jacksonville (US = 100). Median home: $620,000 vs $310,000. Median rent: $1,951/mo vs $1,098/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Jacksonville is 27% cheaper than Miami overall.

Home Price

Miami: $620,000

Jacksonville: $310,000

Monthly Rent

Miami: $1,951/mo

Jacksonville: $1,098/mo

COL Index

Miami: 131

Jacksonville: 96

Median Income

Miami: $65,000

Jacksonville: $61,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Miami
Jacksonville
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$620,000
$310,000
Jacksonville
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,951/mo
$1,098/mo
Jacksonville
💰

Median Household Income

$65,000
$61,400
Miami
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.91%
0.91%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

131
96
Jacksonville
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
27 min
Jacksonville
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.5%
3.3%
Jacksonville
👥

Median Age

40.9 yrs
37.2 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Miami has the same purchasing power as $73,282 in Jacksonville — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Jacksonville cost 50% more (-$310,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Jacksonville saves you $853/month — $10,236 per year. Median rent: $1,951/mo in Miami vs $1,098/mo in Jacksonville.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Miami owners pay roughly $5,642/year in property taxes vs $2,821/year in Jacksonville. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $65,000 in Miami and $61,400 in Jacksonville. Jacksonville residents earn 6% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Miami vs 27 minutes in Jacksonville. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Miami to Jacksonville, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MiamiEquivalent in JacksonvilleDifference
$50,000$36,641-$13,359
$75,000$54,962-$20,038
$100,000$73,282-$26,718
$150,000$109,924-$40,076
$200,000$146,565-$53,435

Run the Numbers

🏦