Home/Compare Cities/Miami vs Tallahassee

Miami vs Tallahassee

Miami, FL  ·  Tallahassee, FL

TL;DR

Miami cost-of-living index is 131 vs 92 for Tallahassee (US = 100). Median home: $620,000 vs $240,000. Median rent: $1,951/mo vs $995/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Tallahassee is 30% cheaper than Miami overall.

Home Price

Miami: $620,000

Tallahassee: $240,000

Monthly Rent

Miami: $1,951/mo

Tallahassee: $995/mo

COL Index

Miami: 131

Tallahassee: 92

Median Income

Miami: $65,000

Tallahassee: $50,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Miami
Tallahassee
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$620,000
$240,000
Tallahassee
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,951/mo
$995/mo
Tallahassee
💰

Median Household Income

$65,000
$50,600
Miami
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.91%
0.91%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

131
92
Tallahassee
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
23 min
Tallahassee
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.5%
3.6%
Miami
👥

Median Age

40.9 yrs
30 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Miami has the same purchasing power as $70,229 in Tallahassee — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Tallahassee cost 61% more (-$380,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Tallahassee saves you $956/month — $11,472 per year. Median rent: $1,951/mo in Miami vs $995/mo in Tallahassee.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Miami owners pay roughly $5,642/year in property taxes vs $2,184/year in Tallahassee. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $65,000 in Miami and $50,600 in Tallahassee. Tallahassee residents earn 22% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Miami vs 23 minutes in Tallahassee. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in Miami.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Miami to Tallahassee, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MiamiEquivalent in TallahasseeDifference
$50,000$35,115-$14,885
$75,000$52,672-$22,328
$100,000$70,229-$29,771
$150,000$105,344-$44,656
$200,000$140,458-$59,542

Run the Numbers

🏦