Home/Compare Cities/Phoenix vs Las Vegas

Phoenix vs Las Vegas

Phoenix, AZ  ·  Las Vegas, NV

TL;DR

Phoenix cost-of-living index is 106 vs 103 for Las Vegas (US = 100). Median home: $420,000 vs $415,000. Median rent: $1,150/mo vs $1,068/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Las Vegas is 3% cheaper than Phoenix overall.

Home Price

Phoenix: $420,000

Las: $415,000

Monthly Rent

Phoenix: $1,150/mo

Las: $1,068/mo

COL Index

Phoenix: 106

Las: 103

Median Income

Phoenix: $67,600

Las: $62,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Phoenix
Las Vegas
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$420,000
$415,000
Las Vegas
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,150/mo
$1,068/mo
Las Vegas
💰

Median Household Income

$67,600
$62,600
Phoenix
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.62%
0.6%
Las Vegas
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

106
103
Las Vegas
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
25 min
Las Vegas
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.7%
5%
Phoenix
👥

Median Age

33.8 yrs
37.7 yrs
Las Vegas

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Phoenix has the same purchasing power as $97,170 in Las Vegas — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Las Vegas cost 1% more (-$5,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Las Vegas saves you $82/month — $984 per year. Median rent: $1,150/mo in Phoenix vs $1,068/mo in Las Vegas.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Phoenix owners pay roughly $2,604/year in property taxes vs $2,490/year in Las Vegas. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,600 in Phoenix and $62,600 in Las Vegas. Las Vegas residents earn 7% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Phoenix vs 25 minutes in Las Vegas. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Phoenix to Las Vegas, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PhoenixEquivalent in Las VegasDifference
$50,000$48,585-$1,415
$75,000$72,877-$2,123
$100,000$97,170-$2,830
$150,000$145,755-$4,245
$200,000$194,340-$5,660

Run the Numbers

🏦