Home/Compare Cities/Phoenix vs Tucson

Phoenix vs Tucson

Phoenix, AZ  ·  Tucson, AZ

TL;DR

Phoenix cost-of-living index is 106 vs 91 for Tucson (US = 100). Median home: $420,000 vs $295,000. Median rent: $1,150/mo vs $868/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Tucson is 14% cheaper than Phoenix overall.

Home Price

Phoenix: $420,000

Tucson: $295,000

Monthly Rent

Phoenix: $1,150/mo

Tucson: $868/mo

COL Index

Phoenix: 106

Tucson: 91

Median Income

Phoenix: $67,600

Tucson: $50,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Phoenix
Tucson
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$420,000
$295,000
Tucson
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,150/mo
$868/mo
Tucson
💰

Median Household Income

$67,600
$50,000
Phoenix
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.62%
0.62%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

106
91
Tucson
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
23 min
Tucson
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.7%
4.4%
Phoenix
👥

Median Age

33.8 yrs
34.5 yrs
Tucson

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Phoenix has the same purchasing power as $85,849 in Tucson — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Tucson cost 30% more (-$125,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Tucson saves you $282/month — $3,384 per year. Median rent: $1,150/mo in Phoenix vs $868/mo in Tucson.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Phoenix owners pay roughly $2,604/year in property taxes vs $1,829/year in Tucson. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,600 in Phoenix and $50,000 in Tucson. Tucson residents earn 26% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Phoenix vs 23 minutes in Tucson. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Phoenix to Tucson, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PhoenixEquivalent in TucsonDifference
$50,000$42,925-$7,075
$75,000$64,387-$10,613
$100,000$85,849-$14,151
$150,000$128,774-$21,226
$200,000$171,698-$28,302

Run the Numbers

🏦