Home/Compare Cities/Portland vs Sacramento

Portland vs Sacramento

Portland, OR  ·  Sacramento, CA

TL;DR

Portland cost-of-living index is 123 vs 126 for Sacramento (US = 100). Median home: $490,000 vs $480,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $1,450/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Portland is 2% cheaper than Sacramento overall.

Home Price

Portland: $490,000

Sacramento: $480,000

Monthly Rent

Portland: $1,395/mo

Sacramento: $1,450/mo

COL Index

Portland: 123

Sacramento: 126

Median Income

Portland: $81,200

Sacramento: $78,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Portland
Sacramento
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$490,000
$480,000
Sacramento
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$1,450/mo
Portland
💰

Median Household Income

$81,200
$78,600
Portland
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.73%
Sacramento
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

123
126
Portland
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
28 min
Portland
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.2%
4.7%
Portland
👥

Median Age

37 yrs
36.9 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Portland has the same purchasing power as $102,439 in Sacramento — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Sacramento cost 2% more (-$10,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Portland saves you $55/month — $660 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Portland vs $1,450/mo in Sacramento.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Portland owners pay roughly $4,508/year in property taxes vs $3,504/year in Sacramento. That's a $1,004 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $81,200 in Portland and $78,600 in Sacramento. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Portland vs 28 minutes in Sacramento. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Portland to Sacramento, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PortlandEquivalent in SacramentoDifference
$50,000$51,220+$1,220
$75,000$76,829+$1,829
$100,000$102,439+$2,439
$150,000$153,659+$3,659
$200,000$204,878+$4,878

Run the Numbers

🏦