Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Sacramento

San Francisco vs Sacramento

San Francisco, CA  ·  Sacramento, CA

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 126 for Sacramento (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $480,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $1,450/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Sacramento is 41% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Sacramento: $480,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Sacramento: $1,450/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Sacramento: 126

Median Income

San: $131,000

Sacramento: $78,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Sacramento
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$480,000
Sacramento
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$1,450/mo
Sacramento
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$78,600
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.73%
San Francisco
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
126
Sacramento
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
28 min
Sacramento
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
4.7%
San Francisco
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
36.9 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $58,879 in Sacramento — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Sacramento cost 64% more (-$870,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Sacramento saves you $2,048/month — $24,576 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $1,450/mo in Sacramento.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $3,504/year in Sacramento. That's a $5,001 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $78,600 in Sacramento. Sacramento residents earn 40% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 28 minutes in Sacramento. Over a year, that's 3000 extra minutes (50 hours) of commuting in San Francisco.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Sacramento, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in SacramentoDifference
$50,000$29,439-$20,561
$75,000$44,159-$30,841
$100,000$58,879-$41,121
$150,000$88,318-$61,682
$200,000$117,757-$82,243

Run the Numbers

🏦