Home/Compare Cities/Raleigh vs Durham

Raleigh vs Durham

Raleigh, NC  ·  Durham, NC

TL;DR

Raleigh cost-of-living index is 105 vs 104 for Durham (US = 100). Median home: $380,000 vs $360,000. Median rent: $1,131/mo vs $1,350/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Raleigh and Durham have similar costs of living.

Home Price

Raleigh: $380,000

Durham: $360,000

Monthly Rent

Raleigh: $1,131/mo

Durham: $1,350/mo

COL Index

Raleigh: 105

Durham: 104

Median Income

Raleigh: $75,200

Durham: $66,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Raleigh
Durham
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$380,000
$360,000
Durham
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,131/mo
$1,350/mo
Raleigh
💰

Median Household Income

$75,200
$66,800
Raleigh
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.79%
0.79%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
104
Tied
🚗

Avg. Commute

25 min
24 min
Durham
📈

Unemployment Rate

3%
3.2%
Raleigh
👥

Median Age

35.1 yrs
33.6 yrs
Raleigh

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Raleigh has the same purchasing power as $99,048 in Durham — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Durham cost 5% more (-$20,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Raleigh saves you $219/month — $2,628 per year. Median rent: $1,131/mo in Raleigh vs $1,350/mo in Durham.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Raleigh owners pay roughly $3,002/year in property taxes vs $2,844/year in Durham. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $75,200 in Raleigh and $66,800 in Durham. Durham residents earn 11% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 25 minutes in Raleigh vs 24 minutes in Durham. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Raleigh to Durham, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in RaleighEquivalent in DurhamDifference
$50,000$49,524-$476
$75,000$74,286-$714
$100,000$99,048-$952
$150,000$148,571-$1,429
$200,000$198,095-$1,905

Run the Numbers

🏦