Raleigh, NC · Greensboro, NC
Greensboro is 16% cheaper than Raleigh overall.
Home Price
Raleigh: $380,000
Greensboro: $235,000
Monthly Rent
Raleigh: $1,131/mo
Greensboro: $949/mo
COL Index
Raleigh: 105
Greensboro: 88
Median Income
Raleigh: $75,200
Greensboro: $55,800
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in Raleigh has the same purchasing power as $83,810 in Greensboro — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Greensboro cost 38% more (-$145,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.
Renting in Greensboro saves you $182/month — $2,184 per year. Median rent: $1,131/mo in Raleigh vs $949/mo in Greensboro.
On a median-priced home, Raleigh owners pay roughly $3,002/year in property taxes vs $1,857/year in Greensboro. Rates are comparable.
Median household income is $75,200 in Raleigh and $55,800 in Greensboro. Greensboro residents earn 26% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.
Average commute is 25 minutes in Raleigh vs 23 minutes in Greensboro. Commute times are nearly identical.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Raleigh to Greensboro, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in Raleigh | Equivalent in Greensboro | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $41,905 | -$8,095 |
| $75,000 | $62,857 | -$12,143 |
| $100,000 | $83,810 | -$16,190 |
| $150,000 | $125,714 | -$24,286 |
| $200,000 | $167,619 | -$32,381 |