Home/Compare Cities/Seattle vs Tacoma

Seattle vs Tacoma

Seattle, WA  ·  Tacoma, WA

TL;DR

Seattle cost-of-living index is 156 vs 112 for Tacoma (US = 100). Median home: $780,000 vs $445,000. Median rent: $1,800/mo vs $1,600/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Tacoma is 28% cheaper than Seattle overall.

Home Price

Seattle: $780,000

Tacoma: $445,000

Monthly Rent

Seattle: $1,800/mo

Tacoma: $1,600/mo

COL Index

Seattle: 156

Tacoma: 112

Median Income

Seattle: $102,900

Tacoma: $62,500

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Seattle
Tacoma
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$780,000
$445,000
Tacoma
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,800/mo
$1,600/mo
Tacoma
💰

Median Household Income

$102,900
$62,500
Seattle
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
1.1%
Seattle
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

156
112
Tacoma
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
28 min
Tacoma
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.4%
4.3%
Seattle
👥

Median Age

36.5 yrs
35.8 yrs
Seattle

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Seattle has the same purchasing power as $71,795 in Tacoma — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Tacoma cost 43% more (-$335,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Tacoma saves you $200/month — $2,400 per year. Median rent: $1,800/mo in Seattle vs $1,600/mo in Tacoma.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Seattle owners pay roughly $7,176/year in property taxes vs $4,895/year in Tacoma. That's a $2,281 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $102,900 in Seattle and $62,500 in Tacoma. Tacoma residents earn 39% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Seattle vs 28 minutes in Tacoma. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Seattle to Tacoma, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in SeattleEquivalent in TacomaDifference
$50,000$35,897-$14,103
$75,000$53,846-$21,154
$100,000$71,795-$28,205
$150,000$107,692-$42,308
$200,000$143,590-$56,410

Run the Numbers

🏦