Home/Compare Cities/Washington vs Nashville

Washington vs Nashville

Washington, DC  ·  Nashville, TN

TL;DR

Washington cost-of-living index is 154 vs 112 for Nashville (US = 100). Median home: $575,000 vs $445,000. Median rent: $2,195/mo vs $1,556/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Nashville is 27% cheaper than Washington overall.

Home Price

Washington: $575,000

Nashville: $445,000

Monthly Rent

Washington: $2,195/mo

Nashville: $1,556/mo

COL Index

Washington: 154

Nashville: 112

Median Income

Washington: $98,700

Nashville: $72,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Washington
Nashville
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$575,000
$445,000
Nashville
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,195/mo
$1,556/mo
Nashville
💰

Median Household Income

$98,700
$72,200
Washington
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.57%
0.69%
Washington
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

154
112
Nashville
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
27 min
Nashville
📈

Unemployment Rate

4%
2.9%
Nashville
👥

Median Age

34.7 yrs
34.6 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Washington has the same purchasing power as $72,727 in Nashville — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Nashville cost 23% more (-$130,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Nashville saves you $639/month — $7,668 per year. Median rent: $2,195/mo in Washington vs $1,556/mo in Nashville.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Washington owners pay roughly $3,278/year in property taxes vs $3,071/year in Nashville. That's a $207 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $98,700 in Washington and $72,200 in Nashville. Nashville residents earn 27% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in Washington vs 27 minutes in Nashville. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in Washington.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Washington to Nashville, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in WashingtonEquivalent in NashvilleDifference
$50,000$36,364-$13,636
$75,000$54,545-$20,455
$100,000$72,727-$27,273
$150,000$109,091-$40,909
$200,000$145,455-$54,545

Run the Numbers

🏦