Maine (ME) · State tax: 7.15% · Property tax: 1.28% · Median home (ZHVI): $390,000
As of · Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Tax Foundation, Census ACS, Freddie Mac PMMS
In Maine, buying a median-priced home ($390,000) means committing to property taxes of $4,992/year and insurance of $950/year before your mortgage. Renting avoids these fixed costs but builds no equity. The 7.15% state income tax affects how much mortgage interest you can deduct if you itemize. The cost of living index of 98 signals whether rents are likely elevated too — in high-COL states, both renting and buying are expensive. Use this calculator to run a 10–30 year comparison for your specific situation.
Home value, monthly carrying cost, property tax, and insurance are the four levers for the rent vs buy calculator in Maine. Every row cites a primary public dataset. Numbers reflect the most recent vintage available; refresh cadence is documented in the methodology.
Every real-estate number on this page runs through the same core identity: the monthly principal-and-interest payment on a fully amortizing fixed-rate loan is M = P · r / (1 − (1+r)^(−n)), where P is the loan principal, r is the monthly rate (annual rate / 12), and n is the term in months. For a typical Maine buyer in 2026, P starts from an $390,000 median home value (Zillow ZHVI)[1], minus a standard 20% down payment.
On top of P&I the calculator adds the two Maine-specific carrying costs: property tax at the state effective rate of 1.28%[2] and homeowners insurance at roughly $950/year (NAIC state average)[3]. The Freddie Mac PMMS national average 30-year fixed rate (6.30% (Freddie Mac PMMS · week of ))[4] drives the payment curve — Maine rate quotes can move a few basis points around that number depending on lender, loan size, and credit band.
Calc-specific note: Break-even = (closing + opportunity cost of down payment) ÷ (rent − owner-equivalent PITI) in years, adjusted for Maine appreciation.
Worked example — Maine
Buying Maine's $390,000 median home with 20% down and 6% closing costs means $101,400 upfront. Break-even vs renting depends on how fast Maine appreciates and how much of the monthly PITI rolls into equity (principal) vs cash-out (interest + tax + insurance).
Same formula, different inputs. Each city name links to its own pSEO page where the calculator is pre-filled with local medians.
| City | Median home | Median rent | HUD FMR 2BR | Median income | Est. P&I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, ME | $532,238 | $2,285/mo | $2,100/mo | $88,602 | $2,636/mo |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI + ZORI[1], HUD FMR[2], Census ACS[3], Freddie Mac PMMS[4].
Moving one state over changes the rent vs buy numbers. Compare median home value (Zillow ZHVI), top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate, and the BEA all-items Regional Price Parity across Maine and its border states.
| State | Median home | Top inc tax | Prop tax rate | RPP (US=100) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine (this page) | $390,000 | 7.15% | 1.28% | 98.0 |
| see New Hampshire | $475,000 | None | 1.93% | 105.4 |
| Vermont side-by-side | $380,000 | 8.75% | 1.83% | 97.1 |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI[1], state Departments of Revenue / Tax Foundation[2], Tax Foundation property taxes[3], BEA Regional Price Parities[4].
These calculators share inputs with the rent vs buy formula, so pair them to pressure-test your answer from multiple angles.
| Metric | Maine | National Avg | NH | VT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $390,000 | $420,000 | $395,000 | $385,000 |
| Property Tax Rate | 1.28% | 1.07% | 2.18% | 1.9% |
| State Income Tax | 7.15% | 4.6%* | None | 8.75% |
| Avg Insurance Cost | $950/yr | $1,544/yr | $1,320/yr | $1,320/yr |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 100 | 110 | 114 |
| Household Income — p25 | $45,002 | $41,401 | $56,016 | $43,039 |
| Household Income — p50 (median) | $90,632 | $83,592 | $112,318 | $85,054 |
| Household Income — p75 | $156,000 | $153,000 | $185,100 | $144,229 |
*Average of states that levy an income tax. 2026 estimates. [3] Income percentiles from DQYDJ/Census CPS 2024[4].
Track take-home pay: 7.15% state income tax plus federal + FICA reduces gross wages by roughly 32% in Maine.
Anchor savings goals to the Maine cost of living index (98). A national 20% savings rate needs adjustment up or down depending on local expense floors.
Use tax-advantaged accounts first: 401(k), HSA, IRA. Contributions to pre-tax accounts save 7.15% at the state level plus your federal marginal rate.
Every number on this page reads from the same CalcFi data repository used by the Live Data pages below — the figures stay consistent.
Home Prices by State
Zillow ZHVI across all 50 states
Property Tax by State
Effective rate × ZHVI = annual bill
Household Income by State
FRED real median + percentile bands
Cost of Living by State
BEA RPP all-items + housing
No-Income-Tax States
Full list + trade-offs
Current Interest Rates
Treasury curve + PMMS + FDIC
CalcFi pSEO pages combine three inputs: (1) the calculator formula itself, which runs client-side so no inputs leave your browser; (2) state-level financial constants from primary public datasets; and (3) national benchmarks for comparison. The Maine page uses the property tax rate (1.28%), median home price ($390,000), and 7.15% state income tax from the sources listed below.
Refresh cadence:state tax brackets and minimum wage rates are reviewed annually after each state's legislative session. Property tax, median home price, insurance, and cost-of-living figures are reviewed annually against the primary sources. Income percentiles are refreshed when the Census CPS/IPUMS releases update (typically September). Page-level dateModified matches the last editorial review date, shown above.
Known limits: statewide averages mask large intra-state variance — county-level property tax and metro-level home prices differ significantly from the figures shown. For the most precise calculations, cross-check the output against your actual county assessor and the latest federal/state tax tables at filing time.
Use Rent vs Buy Calculator for any city in Maine.
Every number on this page cites a primary public dataset. Last reviewed (auto-bumped by the next ISR refresh after an ETL run).
CalcFi does not sell data. If you spot an error, email hello@calcfi.app with the URL and the correct figure.
Compare the true financial outcome of renting versus buying a home over a specific time period.
Auto-updated · Verified daily against IRS, Fed & Treasury sources
Enter your numbers below
Jordan, 29, data analyst relocating to Denver for a job paying $95,000. He's comparing a $2,400/mo apartment in Cap Hill vs buying a $480,000 condo in Washington Park. He expects to stay 3 years before possibly moving to Seattle.
Takeaway: At 3 years Jordan comes out ~$31,000 ahead renting after accounting for sunk closing and selling costs. Denver's appreciation helps but doesn't close the gap in under 6 years. If he's confident he stays 7+ years, buying wins by ~$85k. Short horizons almost always favor renting unless appreciation outpaces historical norms.
National averages since 1987 are ~4.6%/yr (Case-Shiller). A condo in a mid-sized Rust Belt city may appreciate 1–2%/yr while a comparable unit in Austin appreciated 12%/yr from 2018–2022. The break-even year shifts 5–10 years depending on your assumption — small changes dominate the outcome.
Buying incurs 2–5% in closing costs at entry and 5–8% in agent + transfer costs at exit. On a $400k home, total round-trip friction is $28,000–$52,000. If you move within 3 years, buying almost never wins regardless of appreciation.
The calc assumes your monthly rent savings are invested at a constant annual return. S&P 500 dollar-cost-averaged returns from 2000–2025 delivered ~8.8% real, but a 2000 or 2007 entry date compressed 10-year returns to 2–4%. Sequence-of-returns risk is not modeled.
Compound Interest CalculatorThe mortgage interest deduction (§163(h)) only benefits you if itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction ($29,200 MFJ in 2025). At a 6.5% rate on $400k, year-1 interest is ~$25,800 — below the MFJ standard deduction. Most first-time buyers get zero incremental tax benefit.
Homeownership maintenance runs 1–2% of home value per year on average. A $500k home costs $5,000–$10,000/yr in maintenance — $417–$833/month that renters do not pay. This cost is not included in the default "buy" payment.
Based on your inputs
Buy: $155,808 · Rent: $128,463
| Monthly Mortgage P&I | $2,076 |
|---|---|
| Monthly Rent | $2,200 |
| Future Home Value | $526,373 |
| Home Equity at Sale | $235,853 |
| Buy Net Wealth | $155,808 |
| Rent Net Wealth | $128,463 |
| Advantage | Buying wins by $27,345 |
Reality Score:save 3 numbers across housing, debt & cash to see how your full picture holds up (0–100). One calc alone can't tell you that.
Stays in your browser. Never sent to us.
Analyze 3+ calcs to unlock your Financial Picture dashboard (cross-analysis of all your numbers).
Ask almost anyone in America whether renting or buying is better, and most will say buying—without hesitation. Homeownership is culturally celebrated as a wealth-building cornerstone and a rite of passage. But the math is more nuanced, and in many U.S. markets, that blanket assumption costs people tens of thousands of dollars.
The rent vs buy question is not a values question—it's a math question layered on top of a lifestyle question. This guide will walk you through both layers so you can make an informed, numbers-based decision for your situation.
When people compare renting to buying, they typically compare the monthly rent against the monthly mortgage payment. That comparison is fundamentally wrong, and it almost always makes buying look more attractive than it really is.
A fair comparison has to include every cost of ownership:
When you add all of this up for a $400,000 home with a 6.75% mortgage rate and a 20% down payment, the real monthly cost of ownership can easily be $3,500–$4,500/month—even if your principal and interest payment is only $2,075.
The price-to-rent ratio is the simplest tool for quickly assessing whether your local market favors buying or renting. It's calculated as:
Price-to-Rent Ratio = Home Purchase Price ÷ Annual Rent
So if a home costs $400,000 and comparable properties rent for $2,200/month ($26,400/year), the ratio is approximately 15.2.
How to interpret the ratio:
In 2024–2025, many high-cost metros—San Francisco, New York, Los Angeles, Seattle, Boston—have price-to-rent ratios of 25–40+. In those markets, renting and investing the difference is mathematically superior for many households, especially those without a 10+ year horizon.
Meanwhile, markets like Cleveland, Detroit, Indianapolis, Memphis, and many secondary Midwest and Southern cities have ratios below 15, where buying makes strong financial sense.
Financial planner Ben Felix popularized the"5% Rule" as a fast heuristic for the rent vs buy decision:
The unrecoverable annual cost of homeownership is roughly 5% of the home's value:
To use the rule: multiply the home's purchase price by 5%, then divide by 12. That's your monthly"break-even rent." If you can rent a comparable home for less than that amount, renting is likely the better financial choice.
Example: $400,000 home × 5% = $20,000/year ÷ 12 = $1,667/month break-even rent. If rent for a comparable home is $2,200/month, buying may win. If rent is $1,400/month, renting likely wins.
Note: This rule doesn't account for home appreciation or mortgage interest deduction, so it's a starting point, not a final answer.
The break-even horizon—the number of years you may want to stay before buying becomes financially superior to renting—is perhaps the most critical variable in the analysis. Here's why:
When you buy, you immediately absorb heavy upfront costs: closing costs (2–5%), the opportunity cost of the down payment, and the fact that in early mortgage years, most of your payment goes to interest, not equity. It takes time to build meaningful equity and recover those initial costs through appreciation.
In a typical U.S. market with 4% annual home appreciation, a 6.75% mortgage rate, and a 20% down payment, the break-even horizon is often 5–7 years. If you sell before then, renting would have been cheaper.
In expensive coastal markets, the break-even can stretch to 10–12 years or more.
If there's any significant probability you'll move within 5 years—job change, family change, desire to relocate—the financial case for buying weakens substantially.
The renting-and-investing scenario is mathematically powerful when executed with discipline. Here's how it works:
The critical word is"discipline." Most renters don't actually invest the savings—they spend them. If you're committed to investing the difference, renting can be a legitimate wealth-building strategy. If the savings would evaporate into lifestyle spending, the enforced savings of a mortgage has real behavioral value.
Pure financial analysis doesn't capture everything. There are compelling non-financial reasons to buy:
And reasons renting may suit you beyond the numbers:
Our rent vs buy calculator computes the true net wealth outcome for both paths over your chosen time horizon. It accounts for:
You can also explore related tools: the mortgage payment calculator for payment breakdowns, mortgage affordability calculator for budget limits, and home appreciation calculator to model price growth scenarios.
There is no universally correct answer to the rent vs buy question. The right answer depends on your market, your timeline, your financial discipline, and your personal priorities. The numbers should lead—not the cultural narrative.
The price-to-rent ratio (P/R ratio) is a simple metric that divides the median home purchase price in a market by the annual median rent for comparable housing. It tells you, in effect, how many years of rental income it would take to pay for the home at current prices.
Formula: Price-to-Rent Ratio = Home Price ÷ Annual Rent
A home that costs $400,000 and would rent for $2,000/month ($24,000/year) has a P/R ratio of 16.7. A $600,000 condo renting for $2,200/month ($26,400/year) has a ratio of 22.7.
The ratio matters because it directly reflects the relative cost of ownership versus renting in a market. When prices are high relative to rents, ownership costs more per dollar of housing service—making renting more attractive financially.
The New York Times established the most commonly used interpretation framework:
While precise ratios change constantly with market conditions, the following represents approximate ranges based on 2024–2025 data:
The P/R ratio is a starting point, not the final answer. Several factors can justify buying even in high-ratio markets:
The dramatic rise in mortgage rates from 3% (2020–2021) to 6.5–7.5% (2023–2025) fundamentally changed the rent vs buy calculus even in markets with low P/R ratios.
Consider a $300,000 home:
The same house costs 58% more per month to finance at 7% vs 3%. This means that even in"buy-favored" Midwest markets, the monthly cost comparison now looks less favorable than it did when rates were ultra-low.
As rates eventually normalize (the market broadly expects rates to decline toward 5–6% over the next few years), the calculation will shift again in favor of buyers.
National and city-level averages can obscure significant neighborhood variation. Here's how to calculate it yourself:
This local calculation is far more relevant than national averages. A neighborhood with a P/R of 12 in a city that averages 20 is a genuine buying opportunity.
The P/R ratio tells you what the market looks like—our rent vs buy calculator tells you what your specific situation looks like. Enter your actual numbers: the home you're considering, your potential rent, your down payment, expected appreciation, and investment return assumption, and get a definitive answer over your specific time horizon.
Also useful: the home appreciation calculator to stress-test different appreciation scenarios, and the mortgage payment calculator to get your precise monthly obligation before comparing.
Buy if: planning to stay 5+ years, home prices reasonable vs rent (price-to-rent ratio <20), stable income, and you have 20% down. Rent if: high price-to-rent ratio or uncertain timeline.
Annual cost of owning ≈ 5% of home value (3% unrecoverable cost of capital + 1% property tax + 1% maintenance). Divide by 12 for monthly. If monthly rent is less, renting wins.
Price ÷ Annual Rent. Above 25: renting often cheaper. Below 15: buying generally better. Between 15-25: depends on personal factors. High-cost cities often run 30-40+.
No — in high price-to-rent markets, investing the down payment and rent savings can outperform homeownership. The "rent vs buy" decision is genuinely situation-dependent.
Buying hidden costs: maintenance (1%), property tax, insurance, HOA, transaction costs (5-10%). Renting hidden costs: security deposit opportunity cost, no equity, rent increases.
The break-even for buying versus renting is typically 5-7 years. Buying costs include closing costs of 2-5%, agent commissions when selling at 5-6%, and maintenance. These upfront costs need time to be offset by equity and appreciation.
Include property taxes, homeowners insurance, maintenance at 1-2% of home value per year, HOA fees, PMI if applicable, opportunity cost of the down payment, and closing costs for both the purchase and eventual sale of the property.
Mortgage interest deduction only helps if you itemize above the standard deduction of $14,600 for singles. Many homeowners no longer benefit from the mortgage interest deduction after the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act raised the standard deduction.
If renting costs less than total homeownership costs and you invest the savings in index funds returning 7-10% annually, renting can build more wealth. The key requirement is actually investing the difference consistently rather than spending it.
Inflation benefits homeowners with fixed-rate mortgages because payments stay constant while rents rise 3-5% annually. Over 10 years at 4% rent inflation, a $2,000 monthly rent becomes $2,960 while a fixed mortgage payment stays unchanged.
Buy Net Wealth = Future Home Equity − Selling Costs − Opportunity Cost of Down Payment
Rent Net Wealth = Invested Down Payment + Invested Monthly Savings
Opportunity cost = what your down payment would have earned in the stock market. Selling costs = ~6% agent fees.
Every formula on this page traces to a federal agency, central bank, or peer-reviewed institution. We cite the rule-makers, not secondhand blogs.
Found an error in a formula or source? Report it →
Result: Buying wins by ~$38,000 over 7 years if you stay put; renting wins if you move in <4 years
Breakeven horizon in Austin is ~4 years. Before that, closing costs + transaction costs + slow principal amortization mean renting is cheaper. After 7 years: ~$75k equity + ~$55k appreciation – $120k all-in payments – $50k opportunity cost on down payment = net $38k advantage. Sensitive to appreciation assumption; drop to 1.5% and renting wins.
Result: Renting wins by $125,000+ over 10 years — rent stabilization is a massive hidden subsidy
Manhattan rent-stabilized tenants hold a legally capped lease with 1–3% annual increases. Equivalent condo ownership carries $6,200/mo PITI + HOA even with 20% down, vs $4,500 rent. Opportunity cost on $190k down payment at 7% stock return ≈ $13,300/yr. Rent-stabilized tenancy is one of the few cases where buying is rarely rational in HCOL.
Result: Buying wins by ~$22,000 over 6 years even with MIP drag
Low-price-point metros (OH, IN, MI, PA) favor buying quickly — the rent-to-price ratio is tight (~7.2%), closing costs are low ($6k–$8k), and FHA entry is accessible. Breakeven is ~3 years. Main risk: job-market stability (Rust Belt metros have cyclical employment).
Result: Nearly a wash — renting edges ahead by ~$8,000 if stock comp outperforms housing
High-earner renters with equity comp face a unique tradeoff: putting $112k into housing removes it from the S&P 500 (historical 10% CAGR) or tech stock that vests. If RSU outperforms WA housing (3–4% historical) by 3%+ annually over the holding period, renting wins. The 5-year horizon is too short to amortize 6% buy/sell friction reliably.
True ownership cost = PITI + 1%/yr maintenance + HOA + opportunity cost on down payment. Rent already bundles taxes, insurance, and maintenance.
Impact: Ignoring $3k/yr maintenance + $200/mo opportunity cost understates ownership cost by ~$450/mo.
Median US homeowner tenure is ~13 years but first-time buyers median is 7 years. First-timers under 35 move in 3–5 years. Model 5–7 years unless you have strong reasons to lock in.
Impact: Selling in year 3 with 6% transaction costs (agent + title + moving) wipes out 2–3 years of equity gain.
Money tied up as home equity cannot compound in stocks/bonds. At 7% expected return, a $60k down payment forgoes $4,200/yr in compounding — $35k over 7 years.
Impact: Break-even models that ignore this show buying winning 2–3 years earlier than reality.
Rent grows with inflation (~3% historical, 5–8% in some metros 2021–2024). Both rent and home prices rise over time — use consistent growth assumptions on both sides.
Impact: Flat-rent assumption inflates buying's advantage by 15–25% over a 10-year horizon.
Buy closing: 2–5% of loan. Sell closing: 6–8% (agent commissions, transfer tax, title). Round-trip transaction cost is 8–12% of home value — amortize over your holding period.
Impact: On a $400k home sold in year 4, $40k transaction cost = $833/mo of hidden buying cost.
Post-2018 TCJA raised the standard deduction to $29,200 (MFJ 2024). Most middle-class homeowners no longer itemize — mortgage interest deduction provides zero benefit. Only itemize if total > standard.
Impact: A $300k loan at 6% yields $18k interest — below the MFJ standard deduction. Zero tax benefit despite traditional advice.
State-specific rates, taxes, and cost-of-living adjustments
Calculations are for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified financial advisor for personalized advice.