Home/Compare Cities/Phoenix vs Albuquerque

Phoenix vs Albuquerque

Phoenix, AZ  ·  Albuquerque, NM

TL;DR

Phoenix cost-of-living index is 106 vs 93 for Albuquerque (US = 100). Median home: $420,000 vs $285,000. Median rent: $1,150/mo vs $900/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Albuquerque is 12% cheaper than Phoenix overall.

Home Price

Phoenix: $420,000

Albuquerque: $285,000

Monthly Rent

Phoenix: $1,150/mo

Albuquerque: $900/mo

COL Index

Phoenix: 106

Albuquerque: 93

Median Income

Phoenix: $67,600

Albuquerque: $57,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Phoenix
Albuquerque
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$420,000
$285,000
Albuquerque
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,150/mo
$900/mo
Albuquerque
💰

Median Household Income

$67,600
$57,800
Phoenix
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.62%
0.78%
Phoenix
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

106
93
Albuquerque
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
22 min
Albuquerque
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.7%
4.7%
Phoenix
👥

Median Age

33.8 yrs
36.6 yrs
Albuquerque

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Phoenix has the same purchasing power as $87,736 in Albuquerque — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Albuquerque cost 32% more (-$135,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Albuquerque saves you $250/month — $3,000 per year. Median rent: $1,150/mo in Phoenix vs $900/mo in Albuquerque.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Phoenix owners pay roughly $2,604/year in property taxes vs $2,223/year in Albuquerque. That's a $381 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,600 in Phoenix and $57,800 in Albuquerque. Albuquerque residents earn 14% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Phoenix vs 22 minutes in Albuquerque. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Phoenix to Albuquerque, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PhoenixEquivalent in AlbuquerqueDifference
$50,000$43,868-$6,132
$75,000$65,802-$9,198
$100,000$87,736-$12,264
$150,000$131,604-$18,396
$200,000$175,472-$24,528

Run the Numbers

🏦